About Us
Services
Our clients
Press Room
Careers
Policies
Buttons
Performance Tracking
Blog
Performance Tracking  > 2007 Mother's Day

Websitepulse 2007 Mother's Day Performance & Uptime Report Summary


This year we monitored six high-profile retail websites for their performance and uptime during the busy Mother's Day shopping period of May 8 through May 14. Sites monitored included AmericanGreetings.com; MarthaStewartFlowers.com; ProFlowers.com; TeleFlora.com; FTD.com; and Hallmark.com. 1800FLOWERS.COM asked to be excluded from the report but gave no reason for the request.

The daily Average Response time from all monitored websites was 5.12 seconds, which, by comparison, is about five times slower than the tax-related websites we monitored on April 15 and 16 of this year.

One monitored website (Hallmark.com) delivered above-the-average response times for its shopping transaction, while the other five demonstrated below-the-average daily response times.

The typical transaction loading took the least time for AmericanGreetings.com visitors at 2.028 seconds, while the visitors of Hallmark.com had to be the most patient, as the loading there took in average of 14.612 seconds.

The daily average uptime for the entire Group was 98.07%.

Three websites were available with no interruptions 100% of the time.

Five websites' availability was above-the-average, while one site (Hallmark.com) dragged the average down with below-the-average availability.

Incidents of note: Hallmark.com experienced problems almost every day throughout the monitoring period and in particular, on May 9 when their website returned frequent "Service Unavailable" errors or did not respond at all between 8:30 am and 7:15 pm resulting in almost 11 hours of downtime during the busy part of the day. When the website was accessible, we recorded very high response times for the online transactions. See Report Highlights for full details about this and other incidents throughout the Report period.

How much does downtime and sluggish service cost?

We created a handy tool that allows you to estimate what service availability and downtime issues can cost your company in lost sales and revenue. Click here to do the math.

The summarized numbers and averages for the entire monitoring period are shown in the tables below:

Average Response times for the whole period
#TargetSan FranciscoChicagoWashingtonAvg. resp. time
1AmericanGreetings.com2.8341.8811.3682.028
2MarthaStewartFlowers.com1.0083.4562.2982.254
3ProFlowers.com1.8993.9412.9992.947
4FTD.com5.9371.7053.7663.803
5TeleFlora.com5.4974.7715.1035.124
6Hallmark.com14.14914.78314.90314.612

Average Uptime for the whole period
#TargetSan FranciscoChicagoWashingtonAvg. uptime
1ProFlowers.com100.000%100.000%100.000%100.000%
2MarthaStewartFlowers.com100.000%100.000%100.000%100.000%
3FTD.com100.000%100.000%100.000%100.000%
4AmericanGreetings.com99.956%99.889%99.890%99.911%
5TeleFlora.com99.596%99.821%99.817%99.745%
6Hallmark.com89.609%88.497%88.261%88.789%

Best regards, and takeITeasy™ with WebSitePulse™

Iavor Marinoff, CEO


Methodology:
The 2007 Mother's Day Reports reflect a complete web transaction, representative for the End Users' interactions with a website. The reporting period covers the dates between May 08 and May 14, 2007. Performance and availability measurements are made for a typical multi-step web transaction at 15 minute monitoring interval, every day 24/7. The WebSitePulse application monitoring service is used to collect data and to create the reports.
The steps in each transaction are comparable for all websites, and reflect the real online shopper experience. The simultaneous monitoring is performed from 3 US-based locations of the WebSitePulse monitoring network: San Francisco, CA, Chicago, IL, and Washington, DC. In case of a detected malfunction or unavailability, the system performs automated error verification from 3 independent resources and only after the above procedure is performed and has returned consistent results, the detected error is confirmed, recorded, and included in the daily performance reports. In these cases, an advanced WebSitePulse exclusive feature comes into play - Forced Monitoring -, which automatically switches to a 3 minute monitoring interval for increased accuracy.

About WebSitePulse:
WebSitePulse is a leading provider of global, independent, and objective availability and performance monitoring of web sites, servers, network components, web applications, e-business- and email round-trip transactions.

Contact:
For more information about this report please contact:
George T., CTO
phone: 1-407-380-1600
email:


Reproduction:
WebSitePulse launched the Performance and Uptime Reports program to keep the general public and the Internet community informed about the performance of specific websites and the challenges their webmasters, owners and operators are facing on a daily basis, especially when the web traffic intensifies due to some special events through the year. Some of the most popular web destinations, related to each particular event, are selected for the purpose of the Reports, and data from their performance measurements is made available on the WebSitePulse public website.

With the intention to broadly disseminate this information for the benefit of the Internet community, we encourage the use of this information without prior approval and under the following Terms and Conditions:
  • WebSitePulse should be referred as the "Source" of the information;
  • WebSitePulse should be acknowledged as the owner of the copyrights of the information in the Reports;
  • The texts of the Reports could be changed or altered to better suit the needs and the style of the publisher without prior notice to WebSitePulse. However, the integrity and the meaning of the information should be preserved;

The Data from the performance measurements cannot be changed or manipulated and should be used "as is".